
Rush County, IN
County in Indiana, Midwest · ranked on 34 metrics
Rush County, IN is a county in Indiana with a population of 16,782 (1,968th of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (1,230th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (1,252nd of 3,092), Median Household Income (1,455th of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,144th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,040th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,819th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 572nd of 2,91680
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 811th of 2,91671
- Poverty Rate (%)11.9%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,230th of 3,09460
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,216th of 3,05060
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,252nd of 3,09260
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,332nd of 2,91654
- Median Household Income$66,473Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,455th of 3,09353
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,518th of 3,09051
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,486th of 2,91648
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,690th of 2,91642
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,533rd of 2,91613
- Adults Who Smoke (%)19.0%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,310th of 2,91620
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,211th of 2,91623
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,144th of 3,09431
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,078th of 3,09432
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,040th of 3,09434
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,813th of 2,91637
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,842nd of 3,05040
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,749th of 2,91640
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,819th of 3,09441
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Warren County, IN92% similar
Pike County, IN90% similar
Vermillion County, IN89% similar
Clay County, IN89% similar
Gasconade County, MO89% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Rush County, IN?
- Rush County, IN has a population of 16,782, 1,968th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Rush County, IN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Rush County, IN ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (1,230th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (1,252nd of 3,092); Median Household Income (1,455th of 3,093).
- Where does Rush County, IN rank worst?
- Rush County, IN ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,144th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,040th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,819th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Rush County, IN?
- Rankodex ranks Rush County, IN on 34 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
34 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics