
Vermillion County, IN
County in Indiana, Midwest · ranked on 32 metrics
Vermillion County, IN is a county in Indiana with a population of 15,445 (2,044th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 379th of 3,092), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,535th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (2,307th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,119th of 2,916), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,228th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 379th of 3,09288
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 500th of 2,91682
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 654th of 3,09079
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 713th of 2,91675
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,396th of 3,05054
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,332nd of 2,91654
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,535th of 3,09450
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,486th of 2,91648
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,648th of 3,09446
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,834th of 3,05040
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,476th of 2,91615
- Adults Who Smoke (%)19.0%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,310th of 2,91620
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,211th of 2,91623
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,307th of 3,09425
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,119th of 2,91627
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,228th of 3,09428
- Median Household Income$60,200Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,020th of 3,09335
- Poverty Rate (%)15.3%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,967th of 3,09436
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,813th of 2,91637
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,774th of 2,91639
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Washington County, IN91% similar
Greene County, IN90% similar
Martin County, IN90% similar
Rush County, IN89% similar
Clay County, IN88% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Vermillion County, IN?
- Vermillion County, IN has a population of 15,445, 2,044th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Vermillion County, IN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Vermillion County, IN ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 379th of 3,092); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,535th of 3,094).
- Where does Vermillion County, IN rank worst?
- Vermillion County, IN ranks lowest for Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (2,307th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,119th of 2,916); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,228th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Vermillion County, IN?
- Rankodex ranks Vermillion County, IN on 32 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
32 metrics with a value for this place, in 6 topics