
Warren County, IN
County in Indiana, Midwest · ranked on 37 metrics
Warren County, IN is a county in Indiana with a population of 8,481 (2,507th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Household Income (495th of 3,093), Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 540th of 3,094), Median Income (495th of 2,000). It ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,368th of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,328th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,898th of 3,094).
At a glance
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Median Household Income$82,425Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024495th of 3,09384
- Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025tied 540th of 3,09481
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 632nd of 2,91678
- Median Income$82,425Poorest Counties495th of 2,00075
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024771st of 3,09475
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 819th of 2,91671
- Poverty Rate (%)11.0%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024988th of 3,09468
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,034th of 2,91664
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,224th of 3,09060
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,237th of 3,05059
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,412th of 2,91617
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,368th of 2,91618
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,337th of 3,09424
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,328th of 3,09425
- Adults Who Smoke (%)17.8%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,005th of 2,91631
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,958th of 2,91632
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,983rd of 3,05035
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,823rd of 2,91637
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,898th of 3,09439
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,511th of 3,09251
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Warren County, IN?
- Warren County, IN has a population of 8,481, 2,507th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Warren County, IN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Warren County, IN ranks best for Median Household Income (495th of 3,093); Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 540th of 3,094); Median Income (495th of 2,000).
- Where does Warren County, IN rank worst?
- Warren County, IN ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,368th of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,328th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,898th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Warren County, IN?
- Rankodex ranks Warren County, IN on 37 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
37 metrics with a value for this place, in 11 topics