
Pike County, IN
County in Indiana, Midwest · ranked on 33 metrics
Pike County, IN is a county in Indiana with a population of 11,932 (2,253rd of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (936th of 3,094), Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 980th of 3,092), Median Household Income (tied 1,092nd of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,551st of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,250th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,086th of 3,094).
At a glance
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 598th of 3,09081
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 819th of 2,91671
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 861st of 2,91670
- Poverty Rate (%)10.7%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024936th of 3,09470
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 980th of 3,09268
- Median Household Income$71,334Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,092nd of 3,09365
- Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025tied 1,127th of 3,09462
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,255th of 2,91657
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,308th of 2,91655
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,503rd of 3,05051
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,551st of 3,09418
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,338th of 2,91619
- Adults Who Smoke (%)18.9%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,295th of 2,91621
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,250th of 3,09427
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,214th of 3,09428
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,068th of 2,91628
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,086th of 3,09433
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,678th of 2,91642
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,734th of 3,05043
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,630th of 2,91643
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Rush County, IN90% similar
Gasconade County, MO87% similar
Warren County, IN87% similar

Quick answers
- What is the population of Pike County, IN?
- Pike County, IN has a population of 11,932, 2,253rd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Pike County, IN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Pike County, IN ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (936th of 3,094); Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 980th of 3,092); Median Household Income (tied 1,092nd of 3,093).
- Where does Pike County, IN rank worst?
- Pike County, IN ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,551st of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,250th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,086th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Pike County, IN?
- Rankodex ranks Pike County, IN on 33 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
33 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics