Clay County, IN

County in Indiana, Midwest · ranked on 32 metrics

Clay County, IN is a county in Indiana with a population of 26,468 (1,552nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (944th of 3,092), Poverty Rate (%) (1,179th of 3,094), Median Household Income (1,194th of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,606th of 2,916), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,491st of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,855th of 3,094).

Population
26,468
1,552nd highest of 3,094
Density
73.9
1,136th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
0.16%
1,823rd highest of 3,094
Area
358
2,622nd highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Indiana

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 542nd of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 670th of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    944th of 3,092
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,179th of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,194th of 3,093
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,387th of 3,094
  7. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,415th of 3,050
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,429th of 3,094
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,359th of 2,916
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,518th of 3,090

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,606th of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,516th of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,491st of 3,094
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,123rd of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,958th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,866th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,813th of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,855th of 3,094
  9. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,765th of 3,050
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,646th of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (51), weakest Health (42). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

Quick answers

What is the population of Clay County, IN?
Clay County, IN has a population of 26,468, 1,552nd among 3,094 US counties.
What does Clay County, IN rank best at?
Among US counties, Clay County, IN ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (944th of 3,092); Poverty Rate (%) (1,179th of 3,094); Median Household Income (1,194th of 3,093).
Where does Clay County, IN rank worst?
Clay County, IN ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,606th of 2,916); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,491st of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,855th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Clay County, IN?
Rankodex ranks Clay County, IN on 32 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

32 metrics with a value for this place, in 6 topics