
Gasconade County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 34 metrics
Gasconade County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 14,859 (2,078th of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (1,397th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (1,473rd of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (2,242nd of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,206th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,932nd of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 619th of 3,09080
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 923rd of 2,91667
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,007th of 2,91664
- Poverty Rate (%)12.6%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,397th of 3,09455
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,324th of 2,91654
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,473rd of 3,09252
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,527th of 3,09450
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,546th of 3,05049
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,544th of 2,91647
- Median Household Income$64,232Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,664th of 3,09346
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,241st of 2,91623
- Adults Who Smoke (%)18.2%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,123rd of 2,91627
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,242nd of 3,09428
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,206th of 3,09429
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,020th of 2,91630
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,932nd of 3,09438
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,775th of 2,91639
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,745th of 2,91640
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,630th of 2,91643
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,712th of 3,05044
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Greene County, IN90% similar
Washington County, IN90% similar
Martin County, IN89% similar
Switzerland County, IN89% similar
Rush County, IN89% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Gasconade County, MO?
- Gasconade County, MO has a population of 14,859, 2,078th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Gasconade County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Gasconade County, MO ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (1,397th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (1,473rd of 3,092).
- Where does Gasconade County, MO rank worst?
- Gasconade County, MO ranks lowest for Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (2,242nd of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,206th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,932nd of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Gasconade County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Gasconade County, MO on 34 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
34 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics