
Montgomery County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 32 metrics
Montgomery County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 11,624 (2,280th of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,156th of 2,916), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,459th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,438th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,297th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,002nd of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 926th of 3,09070
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,156th of 2,91660
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,459th of 3,09253
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,373rd of 2,91652
- Median Household Income$65,500Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,575th of 3,09349
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,526th of 2,91647
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,523rd of 2,91647
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,532nd of 2,91646
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,655th of 3,05046
- Poverty Rate (%)13.9%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,700th of 3,09445
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Adults Who Smoke (%)19.9%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,480th of 2,91615
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,347th of 2,91619
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,438th of 3,09421
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,260th of 2,91622
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,225th of 2,91623
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,297th of 3,09426
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,168th of 3,09429
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,945th of 2,91633
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,002nd of 3,09435
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,709th of 3,05044
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Monroe County, MO93% similar
Bates County, MO92% similar
Dade County, MO91% similar
Crawford County, MO91% similar
Caldwell County, MO89% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Montgomery County, MO?
- Montgomery County, MO has a population of 11,624, 2,280th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Montgomery County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Montgomery County, MO ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,156th of 2,916); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,459th of 3,092).
- Where does Montgomery County, MO rank worst?
- Montgomery County, MO ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,438th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,297th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,002nd of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Montgomery County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Montgomery County, MO on 32 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
32 metrics with a value for this place, in 6 topics