
Bates County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 46 metrics
Bates County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 16,576 (1,982nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,326th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,863rd of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,727th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,267th of 2,916).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 916th of 3,09070
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,326th of 3,09257
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,457th of 3,05052
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,380th of 2,91652
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,470th of 2,91649
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,486th of 2,91648
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,632nd of 2,91643
- Median Household Income$60,733Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,977th of 3,09336
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,997th of 3,09435
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,993rd of 3,05035
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,863rd of 3,0947
- Adults Who Smoke (%)21.0%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,645th of 2,9169
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,727th of 3,09412
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,476th of 2,91615
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,455th of 2,91615
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,421st of 2,91617
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,267th of 2,91622
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,388th of 3,09422
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,083rd of 2,91628
- Poverty Rate (%)15.9%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,067th of 3,09433
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 16 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Bates County, MO?
- Bates County, MO has a population of 16,576, 1,982nd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Bates County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Bates County, MO ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,326th of 3,092).
- Where does Bates County, MO rank worst?
- Bates County, MO ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,863rd of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,727th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,267th of 2,916).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Bates County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Bates County, MO on 46 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
46 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics


