
Crawford County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 34 metrics
Crawford County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 23,019 (1,673rd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 1,364th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,796th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,434th of 2,916), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,576th of 3,094).
At a glance
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 982nd of 3,09068
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,364th of 3,09256
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,530th of 3,05050
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,486th of 2,91648
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,586th of 3,05048
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,571st of 2,91646
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,582nd of 2,91645
- Poverty Rate (%)14.1%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,747th of 3,09444
- Median Income$57,629Poorest Counties1,154th of 2,00042
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,686th of 2,91641
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,796th of 3,09410
- Adults Who Smoke (%)20.8%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,614th of 2,91610
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,434th of 2,91616
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,423rd of 2,91616
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,576th of 3,09417
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,412th of 2,91617
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,363rd of 2,91619
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,500th of 3,09419
- Median Household Income$57,629Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,247th of 3,09327
- Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025tied 2,157th of 3,09429
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals



Washington County, MO89% similar
Gallia County, OH88% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Crawford County, MO?
- Crawford County, MO has a population of 23,019, 1,673rd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Crawford County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Crawford County, MO ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 1,364th of 3,092).
- Where does Crawford County, MO rank worst?
- Crawford County, MO ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,796th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,434th of 2,916); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,576th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Crawford County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Crawford County, MO on 34 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
34 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics