
Monroe County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 37 metrics
Monroe County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 9,061 (2,450th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (874th of 3,092), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,385th of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,457th of 3,093), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,123rd of 3,094), Median Income (1,364th of 2,000).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 348th of 3,09089
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024874th of 3,09272
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,283rd of 2,91655
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,385th of 2,91652
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,380th of 2,91652
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,410th of 2,91651
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,627th of 3,05047
- Poverty Rate (%)14.2%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,767th of 3,09443
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,796th of 3,05041
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,937th of 3,09437
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Adults Who Smoke (%)20.2%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,527th of 2,91613
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,386th of 2,91618
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,299th of 2,91620
- Median Household Income$54,516Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,457th of 3,09321
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,280th of 2,91622
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,337th of 3,09424
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,123rd of 3,09431
- Median Income$54,516Poorest Counties1,364th of 2,00032
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,106th of 3,09432
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,958th of 2,91632
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Monroe County, MO?
- Monroe County, MO has a population of 9,061, 2,450th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Monroe County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Monroe County, MO ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (874th of 3,092); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,385th of 2,916).
- Where does Monroe County, MO rank worst?
- Monroe County, MO ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,457th of 3,093); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,123rd of 3,094); Median Income (1,364th of 2,000).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Monroe County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Monroe County, MO on 37 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
37 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics