Madison County, MO

County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 40 metrics

Madison County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 12,872 (2,199th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 1,081st of 3,092), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,251st of 2,916), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,490th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,502nd of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,459th of 3,093), Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,337th of 3,094).

Population
12,872
2,199th highest of 3,094
Density
26.1
2,014th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
1.97%
1,370th highest of 3,094
Area
494
2,074th highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Missouri

At a glance

Median household income
$54,434
2,459th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$159,000
2,011th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$808
2,010th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
4.8%
678th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
13.2%
1,540th highest of 3,094
College degree
16.3%
2,502nd highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
37.5%
1,636th highest of 2,916
No health insurance
10.1%
1,545th highest of 2,916
Average commute
24 minutes
1,605th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
84.0%
2,211th highest of 3,094
Climate
55.5°F average
32°F in January, 77°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +64.9
82.1% Republican, 17.1% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,073rd of 3,090
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,081st of 3,092
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,251st of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,330th of 2,916
  5. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,444th of 3,050
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,367th of 2,916
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,490th of 3,094
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,555th of 3,094
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,532nd of 2,916
  10. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,685th of 3,050

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,440th of 2,916
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,502nd of 3,094
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,459th of 3,093
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,241st of 2,916
  5. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 2,337th of 3,094
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,159th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,068th of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,211th of 3,094
  9. Poorest Counties
    1,366th of 2,000
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,921st of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (39), weakest Health (38). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 12 of 13
  2. Compared on 11 of 13
  3. Dent County, MO88% similar
    Compared on 12 of 13
  4. Macon County, MO88% similar
    Compared on 11 of 13

Data stories that include Madison County, MO

Each story charts two statistics across US counties, Madison County, MO among them. Its values are under each title.

Quick answers

What is the population of Madison County, MO?
Madison County, MO has a population of 12,872, 2,199th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Madison County, MO rank best at?
Among US counties, Madison County, MO ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 1,081st of 3,092); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,251st of 2,916); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,490th of 3,094).
Where does Madison County, MO rank worst?
Madison County, MO ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,502nd of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,459th of 3,093); Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,337th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Madison County, MO?
Rankodex ranks Madison County, MO on 40 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

40 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics