
Howell County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 45 metrics
Howell County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 40,712 (1,175th of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,091st of 2,916), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,324th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,373rd of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,669th of 3,093), Poverty Rate (%) (2,654th of 3,094), Median Income (1,576th of 2,000).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 559th of 3,09082
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 816th of 2,91671
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,091st of 2,91662
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,270th of 3,05058
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,324th of 3,09457
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,373rd of 3,09256
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,398th of 2,91651
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,752nd of 3,05043
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,706th of 2,91641
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,859th of 3,09440
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Adults Who Smoke (%)22.1%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,753rd of 2,9165
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,599th of 2,91610
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,569th of 2,91612
- Median Household Income$50,993Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,669th of 3,09314
- Poverty Rate (%)20.3%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,654th of 3,09414
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,485th of 2,91615
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,466th of 2,91615
- Median Income$50,993Poorest Counties1,576th of 2,00021
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,309th of 3,09425
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,277th of 3,09426
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 16 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Howell County, MO?
- Howell County, MO has a population of 40,712, 1,175th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Howell County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Howell County, MO ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,091st of 2,916); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,324th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,373rd of 3,092).
- Where does Howell County, MO rank worst?
- Howell County, MO ranks lowest for Median Household Income (2,669th of 3,093); Poverty Rate (%) (2,654th of 3,094); Median Income (1,576th of 2,000).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Howell County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Howell County, MO on 45 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
45 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics

