
Carroll County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 35 metrics
Carroll County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 8,421 (2,510th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 447th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,865th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,041st of 3,094), Median Household Income (1,851st of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 447th of 3,09286
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,173rd of 3,09062
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,270th of 2,91656
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,367th of 2,91652
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,431st of 2,91650
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,433rd of 2,91650
- Poverty Rate (%)13.7%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,657th of 3,09446
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,608th of 2,91644
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,733rd of 3,09444
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,732nd of 3,05043
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,865th of 3,0947
- Adults Who Smoke (%)19.1%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,336th of 2,91620
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,308th of 2,91621
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,241st of 2,91623
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,111th of 2,91627
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,041st of 3,09434
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,991st of 3,09435
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,774th of 2,91639
- Median Household Income$62,154Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,851st of 3,09340
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,740th of 3,05043
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Holt County, MO90% similar
Linn County, MO88% similar
Ralls County, MO88% similar
Madison County, MO87% similar
Gasconade County, MO87% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Carroll County, MO?
- Carroll County, MO has a population of 8,421, 2,510th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Carroll County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Carroll County, MO ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 447th of 3,092).
- Where does Carroll County, MO rank worst?
- Carroll County, MO ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,865th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,041st of 3,094); Median Household Income (1,851st of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Carroll County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Carroll County, MO on 35 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
35 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics