
Ralls County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 34 metrics
Ralls County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 10,437 (2,350th of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (1,097th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,121st of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,275th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,384th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,898th of 2,916), Median Household Income (1,587th of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 652nd of 3,09079
- Poverty Rate (%)11.4%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,097th of 3,09465
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,121st of 3,09464
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,102nd of 2,91661
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,275th of 3,09259
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,327th of 3,09457
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,263rd of 2,91656
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,324th of 2,91654
- Median Household Income$65,388Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,587th of 3,09349
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,622nd of 3,09447
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Adults Who Smoke (%)19.3%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,375th of 2,91618
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,275th of 2,91621
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,384th of 3,09423
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,111th of 2,91627
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,087th of 2,91628
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,898th of 2,91634
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,823rd of 2,91637
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,774th of 3,05042
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,663rd of 2,91643
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,644th of 3,05046
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Macon County, MO92% similar
Chariton County, MO92% similar
Madison County, MO91% similar
Livingston County, MO89% similar
Atchison County, MO89% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Ralls County, MO?
- Ralls County, MO has a population of 10,437, 2,350th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Ralls County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Ralls County, MO ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (1,097th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,121st of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,275th of 3,092).
- Where does Ralls County, MO rank worst?
- Ralls County, MO ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,384th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,898th of 2,916); Median Household Income (1,587th of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Ralls County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Ralls County, MO on 34 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
34 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics