
Sullivan County, IN
County in Indiana, Midwest · ranked on 36 metrics
Sullivan County, IN is a county in Indiana with a population of 20,969 (1,764th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (652nd of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,669th of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,756th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,376th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024652nd of 3,09279
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 782nd of 2,91673
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,218th of 3,09061
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,205th of 2,91658
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,554th of 3,09449
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,486th of 2,91648
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,618th of 3,05047
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,648th of 3,05046
- Poverty Rate (%)13.9%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,693rd of 3,09445
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,790th of 3,09442
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,669th of 2,9168
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,756th of 3,09411
- Adults Who Smoke (%)20.2%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,527th of 2,91613
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,376th of 3,09423
- Median Household Income$56,204Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,349th of 3,09324
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,061st of 2,91629
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,036th of 2,91630
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,017th of 2,91630
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,958th of 2,91632
- Median Income$56,204Poorest Counties1,256th of 2,00037
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Sullivan County, IN?
- Sullivan County, IN has a population of 20,969, 1,764th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Sullivan County, IN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Sullivan County, IN ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (652nd of 3,092).
- Where does Sullivan County, IN rank worst?
- Sullivan County, IN ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,669th of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,756th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,376th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Sullivan County, IN?
- Rankodex ranks Sullivan County, IN on 36 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
36 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics
