Taney County, MO

County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 51 metrics

Taney County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 57,120 (933rd of 3,094). It ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,031st of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,000th of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,176th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,862nd of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,326th of 3,093), Poverty Rate (%) (2,031st of 3,094).

Population
57,120
933rd highest of 3,094
Density
90.4
991st highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
1.9%
1,387th highest of 3,094
Area
632
1,491st highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Missouri

At a glance

Median household income
$56,497
2,326th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$218,800
1,194th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$926
1,286th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
6%
210th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
15.6%
1,064th highest of 3,094
College degree
25.0%
1,176th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
36.4%
1,891st highest of 2,916
No health insurance
10.1%
1,545th highest of 2,916
Average commute
23 minutes
1,743rd highest of 3,094
Home broadband
89.1%
1,031st highest of 3,094
Climate
57.1°F average
35°F in January, 78°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +59.3
79.2% Republican, 19.9% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,031st of 3,094
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,000th of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,176th of 3,094
  4. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,221st of 3,050
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,232nd of 2,916
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,352nd of 3,094
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,330th of 2,916
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,362nd of 2,916
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,367th of 2,916
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,800th of 3,090

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 2,862nd of 3,094
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,326th of 3,093
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,040th of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,011th of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,993rd of 2,916
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,031st of 3,094
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,794th of 2,916
  8. Poorest Counties
    1,233rd of 2,000
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,899th of 3,092
  10. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,858th of 3,050

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (45), weakest Economics (41). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 19 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 17 of 19
  2. Cedar County, MO83% similar
    Compared on 14 of 19
  3. Compared on 17 of 19
  4. Compared on 14 of 19
  5. Barry County, MO82% similar
    Compared on 15 of 19

Data stories that include Taney County, MO

Each story charts two statistics across US counties, Taney County, MO among them. Its values are under each title.

Quick answers

What is the population of Taney County, MO?
Taney County, MO has a population of 57,120, 933rd among 3,094 US counties.
What does Taney County, MO rank best at?
Among US counties, Taney County, MO ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,031st of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,000th of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,176th of 3,094).
Where does Taney County, MO rank worst?
Taney County, MO ranks lowest for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,862nd of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,326th of 3,093); Poverty Rate (%) (2,031st of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Taney County, MO?
Rankodex ranks Taney County, MO on 51 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

51 metrics with a value for this place, in 14 topics