
Pulaski County, IN
County in Indiana, Midwest · ranked on 34 metrics
Pulaski County, IN is a county in Indiana with a population of 12,493 (2,221st of 3,094). It ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (712th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,015th of 3,092), Poverty Rate (%) (1,290th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,797th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,951st of 3,094), Median Household Income (1,791st of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024712th of 3,09477
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 801st of 3,09074
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 897th of 2,91669
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,015th of 3,09267
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,038th of 3,05066
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,102nd of 2,91661
- Poverty Rate (%)12.1%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,290th of 3,09458
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,447th of 3,09453
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,484th of 2,91649
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,581st of 2,91645
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,797th of 3,09410
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,359th of 2,91619
- Adults Who Smoke (%)18.8%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,267th of 2,91622
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,111th of 2,91627
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,115th of 3,05031
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,951st of 3,09437
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,769th of 2,91639
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,774th of 2,91639
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,734th of 2,91640
- Median Household Income$62,792Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,791st of 3,09342
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Benton County, IN91% similar
Sullivan County, IN89% similar
Stark County, IL89% similar
Burt County, NE89% similar
Randolph County, IN88% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Pulaski County, IN?
- Pulaski County, IN has a population of 12,493, 2,221st among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Pulaski County, IN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Pulaski County, IN ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (712th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,015th of 3,092); Poverty Rate (%) (1,290th of 3,094).
- Where does Pulaski County, IN rank worst?
- Pulaski County, IN ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,797th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,951st of 3,094); Median Household Income (1,791st of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Pulaski County, IN?
- Rankodex ranks Pulaski County, IN on 34 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
34 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics