Randolph County, IN

County in Indiana, Midwest · ranked on 33 metrics

Randolph County, IN is a county in Indiana with a population of 24,491 (1,627th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 384th of 3,092), Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 1,250th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,691st of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (2,065th of 3,094), Median Household Income (1,969th of 3,093).

Population
24,491
1,627th highest of 3,094
Density
54.2
1,385th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
0.32%
1,779th highest of 3,094
Area
452
2,229th highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Indiana

At a glance

Median household income
$60,791
1,969th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$113,400
2,707th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$723
2,576th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
3.8%
1,717th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
15.8%
1,030th highest of 3,094
College degree
15.1%
2,691st highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
38.7%
1,310th highest of 2,916
No health insurance
9.7%
1,681st highest of 2,916
Average commute
24 minutes
1,513th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
86.3%
1,716th highest of 3,094
Climate
51.0°F average
26°F in January, 73°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +53.7
75.9% Republican, 22.3% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 384th of 3,092
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 509th of 3,090
  3. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,013th of 3,050
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 981st of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,205th of 2,916
  6. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 1,250th of 3,094
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,331st of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,582nd of 3,094
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,581st of 2,916
  10. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,716th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,691st of 3,094
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,394th of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,386th of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,211th of 2,916
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,065th of 3,094
  6. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,005th of 3,050
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,873rd of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,969th of 3,093
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,813th of 2,916
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,921st of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (51), weakest Health (40). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 10 of 11
  2. Cass County, IN87% similar
    Compared on 10 of 11
  3. Compared on 10 of 11

Quick answers

What is the population of Randolph County, IN?
Randolph County, IN has a population of 24,491, 1,627th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Randolph County, IN rank best at?
Among US counties, Randolph County, IN ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 384th of 3,092); Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 1,250th of 3,094).
Where does Randolph County, IN rank worst?
Randolph County, IN ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,691st of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (2,065th of 3,094); Median Household Income (1,969th of 3,093).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Randolph County, IN?
Rankodex ranks Randolph County, IN on 33 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

33 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics