
Benton County, IN
County in Indiana, Midwest · ranked on 32 metrics
Benton County, IN is a county in Indiana with a population of 8,885 (2,466th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 907th of 3,092), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,202nd of 3,094), Median Household Income (1,537th of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,539th of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,937th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,838th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 812th of 3,09074
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 782nd of 2,91673
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 907th of 3,09271
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,149th of 3,05062
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,202nd of 3,09461
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,447th of 3,09453
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,373rd of 2,91652
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,380th of 2,91652
- Median Household Income$65,875Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,537th of 3,09350
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,524th of 2,91647
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,539th of 2,91613
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,476th of 2,91615
- Adults Who Smoke (%)19.1%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,336th of 2,91620
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,211th of 2,91623
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,979th of 2,91632
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,060th of 3,05032
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,958th of 2,91632
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,937th of 3,09437
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,838th of 3,09441
- Poverty Rate (%)13.9%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,704th of 3,09445
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Pulaski County, IN91% similar
Sullivan County, IN90% similar
Randolph County, IN88% similar
Burt County, NE87% similar
Fulton County, IN86% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Benton County, IN?
- Benton County, IN has a population of 8,885, 2,466th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Benton County, IN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Benton County, IN ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 907th of 3,092); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,202nd of 3,094); Median Household Income (1,537th of 3,093).
- Where does Benton County, IN rank worst?
- Benton County, IN ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,539th of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,937th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,838th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Benton County, IN?
- Rankodex ranks Benton County, IN on 32 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
32 metrics with a value for this place, in 6 topics