
Stearns County, MN
County in Minnesota, Midwest · ranked on 43 metrics
Stearns County, MN is a county in Minnesota with a population of 165,107 (427th of 3,094). It ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (693rd of 3,094), Median Household Income (723rd of 3,093), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (826th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,334th of 3,092).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 236th of 3,09492
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 495th of 2,91683
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 582nd of 3,05081
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 545th of 2,91681
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 581st of 2,91679
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024693rd of 3,09478
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 648th of 2,91677
- Median Household Income$77,066Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024723rd of 3,09377
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024826th of 3,09473
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024994th of 3,09468
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,848th of 3,0507
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,234th of 2,91623
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,334th of 3,09225
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,298th of 3,09026
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,015th of 2,91631
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,909th of 2,91634
- Poverty Rate (%)12.9%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,477th of 3,09452
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,232nd of 2,91657
- Adults Who Smoke (%)15.1%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,066th of 2,91663
- Median Income$77,066Poorest Counties723rd of 2,00064
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 17 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Stearns County, MN?
- Stearns County, MN has a population of 165,107, 427th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Stearns County, MN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Stearns County, MN ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (693rd of 3,094); Median Household Income (723rd of 3,093); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (826th of 3,094).
- Where does Stearns County, MN rank worst?
- Stearns County, MN ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,334th of 3,092).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Stearns County, MN?
- Rankodex ranks Stearns County, MN on 43 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
43 metrics with a value for this place, in 11 topics

