
Rice County, MN
County in Minnesota, Midwest · ranked on 40 metrics
Rice County, MN is a county in Minnesota with a population of 70,333 (792nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (462nd of 3,094), Median Household Income (479th of 3,093), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (739th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,560th of 3,092), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,581st of 2,916).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 324th of 2,91688
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 355th of 3,09488
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 353rd of 2,91688
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024462nd of 3,09485
- Median Household Income$83,181Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024479th of 3,09385
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 638th of 2,91677
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024739th of 3,09476
- Median Income$83,181Poorest Counties479th of 2,00076
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 738th of 3,05076
- Poverty Rate (%)10.2%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024829th of 3,09473
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,722nd of 3,05011
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,560th of 3,09217
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,329th of 3,09025
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,949th of 2,91633
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,957th of 2,91633
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,581st of 2,91645
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,248th of 2,91657
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,193rd of 2,91659
- Adults Who Smoke (%)14.9%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 983rd of 2,91666
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 977th of 2,91666
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Anoka County, MN88% similar
Stearns County, MN87% similar
Ottawa County, MI87% similar
Kent County, MI86% similar
Brown County, WI86% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Rice County, MN?
- Rice County, MN has a population of 70,333, 792nd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Rice County, MN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Rice County, MN ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (462nd of 3,094); Median Household Income (479th of 3,093); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (739th of 3,094).
- Where does Rice County, MN rank worst?
- Rice County, MN ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,560th of 3,092); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,581st of 2,916).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Rice County, MN?
- Rankodex ranks Rice County, MN on 40 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
40 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics