
Clay County, MN
County in Minnesota, Midwest · ranked on 44 metrics
Clay County, MN is a county in Minnesota with a population of 68,129 (807th of 3,094). It ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (299th of 3,094), Median Household Income (536th of 3,093), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 566th of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 2,286th of 3,092), Poverty Rate (%) (1,570th of 3,094).
At a glance
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 232nd of 2,91692
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 271st of 2,91691
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024299th of 3,09490
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 382nd of 2,91687
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 460th of 3,09485
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 487th of 2,91683
- Median Household Income$81,172Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024536th of 3,09383
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 578th of 3,05081
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 566th of 2,91680
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024619th of 3,09480
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,932nd of 3,0504
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,234th of 2,91623
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,154th of 2,91626
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,286th of 3,09226
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,165th of 3,09030
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,023rd of 2,91630
- Poverty Rate (%)13.3%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,570th of 3,09449
- Adults Who Smoke (%)14.6%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 875th of 2,91669
- Median Income$81,172Poorest Counties536th of 2,00073
- Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025tied 750th of 3,09474
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 18 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Clay County, MN?
- Clay County, MN has a population of 68,129, 807th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Clay County, MN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Clay County, MN ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (299th of 3,094); Median Household Income (536th of 3,093); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 566th of 2,916).
- Where does Clay County, MN rank worst?
- Clay County, MN ranks lowest for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 2,286th of 3,092); Poverty Rate (%) (1,570th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Clay County, MN?
- Rankodex ranks Clay County, MN on 44 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
44 metrics with a value for this place, in 13 topics


