
Lyon County, MN
County in Minnesota, Midwest · ranked on 39 metrics
Lyon County, MN is a county in Minnesota with a population of 25,583 (1,593rd of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (108th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (587th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (676th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,714th of 3,092), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,502nd of 2,916).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024108th of 3,09497
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 255th of 3,09492
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 400th of 2,91686
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024587th of 3,09481
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 585th of 2,91679
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024676th of 3,09478
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 704th of 2,91675
- Median Household Income$75,303Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024822nd of 3,09373
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)816th of 3,05073
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 869th of 3,09072
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,733rd of 3,05010
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,369th of 2,91618
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,112th of 2,91627
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,714th of 3,09245
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,502nd of 2,91648
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,374th of 2,91652
- Poverty Rate (%)12.2%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,303rd of 3,09458
- Median Income$75,303Poorest Counties822nd of 2,00059
- Adults Who Smoke (%)15.2%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,101st of 2,91662
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 867th of 2,91670
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 15 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Lyon County, MN?
- Lyon County, MN has a population of 25,583, 1,593rd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Lyon County, MN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Lyon County, MN ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (108th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (587th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (676th of 3,094).
- Where does Lyon County, MN rank worst?
- Lyon County, MN ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,714th of 3,092); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,502nd of 2,916).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Lyon County, MN?
- Rankodex ranks Lyon County, MN on 39 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
39 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics


