Stark County, IL

County in Illinois, Midwest · ranked on 37 metrics

Stark County, IL is a county in Illinois with a population of 5,369 (2,750th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 267th of 3,092), Poverty Rate (%) (1,007th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,593rd of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,952nd of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,904th of 3,094).

Population
5,369
2,750th highest of 3,094
Density
18.6
2,260th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
-0.24%
1,930th highest of 3,094
Area
288
2,782nd highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Illinois

At a glance

Median household income
$62,878
1,777th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$104,500
2,823rd highest of 3,092
Median rent
$735
2,510th highest of 3,090
Unemployment
5.2%
458th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
11.1%
2,088th highest of 3,094
College degree
21.4%
1,664th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
38.3%
1,416th highest of 2,916
No health insurance
8.3%
2,286th highest of 2,916
Average commute
26 minutes
1,191st highest of 3,094
Home broadband
85.2%
1,952nd highest of 3,094
Climate
50.4°F average
23°F in January, 74°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +45.6
71.8% Republican, 26.3% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 267th of 3,092
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 577th of 3,090
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 584th of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 636th of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 814th of 2,916
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,007th of 3,094
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 976th of 2,916
  8. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,213th of 3,050
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,282nd of 2,916
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,460th of 2,916

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,465th of 2,916
  2. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 2,593rd of 3,094
  3. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 2,151st of 3,050
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,952nd of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,904th of 3,094
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,777th of 3,093
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,624th of 2,916
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,573rd of 2,916
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,664th of 3,094
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,554th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Health (55), weakest Economics (52). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Ford County, IL87% similar
  2. Compared on 10 of 13

Quick answers

What is the population of Stark County, IL?
Stark County, IL has a population of 5,369, 2,750th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Stark County, IL rank best at?
Among US counties, Stark County, IL ranks best for Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (tied 267th of 3,092); Poverty Rate (%) (1,007th of 3,094).
Where does Stark County, IL rank worst?
Stark County, IL ranks lowest for Unemployment Rate (%) (tied 2,593rd of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,952nd of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,904th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Stark County, IL?
Rankodex ranks Stark County, IL on 37 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

37 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics