
Pondera County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 36 metrics
Pondera County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 6,079 (2,688th of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (521st of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,251st of 2,916). It ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,789th of 3,094), Median Household Income (tied 2,594th of 3,093), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,551st of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 153rd of 3,05095
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024521st of 3,09483
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 759th of 3,09475
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 897th of 3,09071
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,251st of 2,91657
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,319th of 2,91654
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,597th of 2,91645
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,770th of 3,09243
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,891st of 3,09439
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,965th of 2,91632
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,812th of 2,9163
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,866th of 3,0506
- Poverty Rate (%)21.9%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,789th of 3,09410
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,619th of 2,91610
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,599th of 2,91610
- Adults Who Smoke (%)19.9%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,480th of 2,91615
- Median Household Income$52,338Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,594th of 3,09316
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,551st of 3,09418
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,275th of 2,91621
- Median Income$52,338Poorest Countiestied 1,501st of 2,00025
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Pondera County, MT?
- Pondera County, MT has a population of 6,079, 2,688th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Pondera County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Pondera County, MT ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (521st of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,251st of 2,916).
- Where does Pondera County, MT rank worst?
- Pondera County, MT ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,789th of 3,094); Median Household Income (tied 2,594th of 3,093); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,551st of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Pondera County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Pondera County, MT on 36 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
36 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics
