
Iron County, MI
County in Michigan, Midwest · ranked on 33 metrics
Iron County, MI is a county in Michigan with a population of 11,741 (2,266th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 324th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (666th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,506th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,373rd of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,361st of 3,093), Poverty Rate (%) (2,257th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 149th of 3,05095
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 289th of 2,91690
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 324th of 3,09290
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 470th of 3,09085
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024666th of 3,09478
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 920th of 3,09470
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,057th of 2,91663
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,141st of 2,91660
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,139th of 2,91660
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,506th of 3,09451
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,997th of 3,0502
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,694th of 2,9167
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,299th of 2,91620
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,373rd of 3,09423
- Median Household Income$55,940Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,361st of 3,09324
- Poverty Rate (%)17.0%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,257th of 3,09427
- Adults Who Smoke (%)17.7%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,987th of 2,91632
- Median Income$55,940Poorest Counties1,268th of 2,00037
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,771st of 2,91638
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,745th of 2,91640
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Gogebic County, MI93% similar



Quick answers
- What is the population of Iron County, MI?
- Iron County, MI has a population of 11,741, 2,266th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Iron County, MI rank best at?
- Among US counties, Iron County, MI ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 324th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (666th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,506th of 3,094).
- Where does Iron County, MI rank worst?
- Iron County, MI ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,373rd of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,361st of 3,093); Poverty Rate (%) (2,257th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Iron County, MI?
- Rankodex ranks Iron County, MI on 33 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
33 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics