
Wheatland County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 35 metrics
Wheatland County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 2,142 (2,991st of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 366th of 2,916), Average Commute (Minutes) (434th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,417th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,854th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,748th of 3,093), Median Income (1,655th of 2,000).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 172nd of 3,05094
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 366th of 2,91687
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024434th of 3,09486
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 547th of 3,09082
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 613th of 3,09480
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 759th of 2,91673
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,007th of 2,91665
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,417th of 3,09454
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,486th of 3,09252
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,774th of 2,91639
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,818th of 2,9163
- Poverty Rate (%)23.0%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,854th of 3,0948
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,790th of 3,0509
- Median Household Income$49,489Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,748th of 3,09311
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,564th of 2,91612
- Median Income$49,489Poorest Counties1,655th of 2,00017
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,536th of 3,09418
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,349th of 2,91619
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,275th of 2,91621
- Adults Who Smoke (%)17.9%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,040th of 2,91630
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Wheatland County, MT?
- Wheatland County, MT has a population of 2,142, 2,991st among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Wheatland County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Wheatland County, MT ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 366th of 2,916); Average Commute (Minutes) (434th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (1,417th of 3,094).
- Where does Wheatland County, MT rank worst?
- Wheatland County, MT ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,854th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,748th of 3,093); Median Income (1,655th of 2,000).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Wheatland County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Wheatland County, MT on 35 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
35 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics


