
Jefferson County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 38 metrics
Jefferson County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 13,427 (2,171st of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (94th of 3,094), Median Household Income (217th of 3,093), Median Income (217th of 2,000). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,891st of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,613th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 60th of 2,91698
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 89th of 3,05097
- Poverty Rate (%)5.72%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 202494th of 3,09497
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 181st of 3,09494
- Median Household Income$95,490Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024217th of 3,09393
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 200th of 2,91693
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 283rd of 2,91690
- Median Income$95,490Poorest Counties217th of 2,00089
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 350th of 2,91688
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024542nd of 3,09483
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,826th of 2,9163
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,908th of 3,0505
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,770th of 2,9165
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,891st of 3,0926
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,796th of 3,09042
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,533rd of 2,91647
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,613th of 3,09448
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 811th of 2,91671
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 803rd of 2,91672
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024608th of 3,09480
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 15 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Jefferson County, MT?
- Jefferson County, MT has a population of 13,427, 2,171st among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Jefferson County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Jefferson County, MT ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (94th of 3,094); Median Household Income (217th of 3,093); Median Income (217th of 2,000).
- Where does Jefferson County, MT rank worst?
- Jefferson County, MT ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,891st of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,613th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Jefferson County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Jefferson County, MT on 38 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
38 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics
