
Ravalli County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 39 metrics
Ravalli County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 49,127 (1,026th of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 319th of 2,916), Poverty Rate (%) (522nd of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (842nd of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,936th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,611th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 37th of 2,91699
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 45th of 3,05099
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 109th of 2,91696
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 319th of 2,91689
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 415th of 3,09486
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 476th of 2,91683
- Poverty Rate (%)8.77%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024522nd of 3,09483
- Adults Who Smoke (%)13.2%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 488th of 2,91683
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024842nd of 3,09473
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 956th of 2,91666
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,863rd of 2,9162
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,934th of 3,0504
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,788th of 2,9164
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,936th of 3,0925
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,259th of 3,09027
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,561st of 2,91646
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,611th of 3,09448
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,544th of 3,09450
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,237th of 2,91657
- Median Household Income$71,283Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,102nd of 3,09364
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 15 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Ravalli County, MT?
- Ravalli County, MT has a population of 49,127, 1,026th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Ravalli County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Ravalli County, MT ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 319th of 2,916); Poverty Rate (%) (522nd of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (842nd of 3,094).
- Where does Ravalli County, MT rank worst?
- Ravalli County, MT ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,936th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,611th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Ravalli County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Ravalli County, MT on 39 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
39 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics

