
Carbon County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 41 metrics
Carbon County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 11,428 (2,292nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (331st of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 397th of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (475th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,841st of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,560th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,684th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 136th of 2,91695
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)211th of 3,05093
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 229th of 2,91692
- Poverty Rate (%)7.79%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024331st of 3,09489
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 397th of 2,91686
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024475th of 3,09485
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 523rd of 3,09483
- Median Household Income$80,261Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024576th of 3,09381
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 585th of 2,91679
- Median Income$80,261Poorest Counties576th of 2,00071
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,871st of 2,9161
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,740th of 2,9166
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,841st of 3,0928
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,793rd of 3,0508
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,560th of 3,09417
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,820th of 2,91637
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,684th of 3,09446
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,319th of 3,09057
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,072nd of 2,91662
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 977th of 2,91666
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 15 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Carbon County, MT?
- Carbon County, MT has a population of 11,428, 2,292nd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Carbon County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Carbon County, MT ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (331st of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 397th of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (475th of 3,094).
- Where does Carbon County, MT rank worst?
- Carbon County, MT ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,841st of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,560th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,684th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Carbon County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Carbon County, MT on 41 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
41 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics

