
Henry County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 45 metrics
Henry County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 22,777 (1,679th of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (1,009th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,115th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,506th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,217th of 3,093), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,083rd of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 775th of 3,09075
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,009th of 3,09467
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,115th of 3,09264
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,185th of 2,91659
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,398th of 2,91651
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,495th of 3,05051
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,443rd of 2,91650
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,553rd of 2,91646
- Median Income$57,926Poorest Counties1,124th of 2,00044
- Poverty Rate (%)14.3%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,788th of 3,09442
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Adults Who Smoke (%)20.3%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,539th of 2,91613
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,349th of 2,91619
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,506th of 3,09419
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,329th of 2,91620
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,312th of 2,91620
- Median Household Income$57,926Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,217th of 3,09328
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,012th of 2,91631
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,083rd of 3,09433
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,961st of 3,09436
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,930th of 3,05037
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 16 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Henry County, MO?
- Henry County, MO has a population of 22,777, 1,679th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Henry County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Henry County, MO ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (1,009th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,115th of 3,092).
- Where does Henry County, MO rank worst?
- Henry County, MO ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,506th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,217th of 3,093); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,083rd of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Henry County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Henry County, MO on 45 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
45 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics
