
Pleasants County, WV
County in West Virginia, South · ranked on 34 metrics
Pleasants County, WV is a county in West Virginia with a population of 7,324 (2,596th of 3,094). It ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (537th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 907th of 3,092), Poverty Rate (%) (1,145th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,679th of 2,916), Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (2,804th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,471st of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 463rd of 3,09085
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024537th of 3,09483
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 819th of 2,91671
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 907th of 3,09271
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 861st of 2,91670
- Poverty Rate (%)11.6%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,145th of 3,09463
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,194th of 3,05061
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,138th of 2,91660
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,668th of 3,05045
- Median Household Income$60,932Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,960th of 3,09337
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,846th of 2,9162
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,812th of 2,9163
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,908th of 3,0946
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,679th of 2,9168
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,804th of 3,0949
- Adults Who Smoke (%)19.9%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,480th of 2,91615
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,471st of 3,09420
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,295th of 2,91621
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,080th of 2,91628
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,083rd of 2,91628
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Taylor County, WV91% similar
Carroll County, OH91% similar
Harrison County, OH90% similar
Wetzel County, WV89% similar
Wayne County, WV88% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Pleasants County, WV?
- Pleasants County, WV has a population of 7,324, 2,596th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Pleasants County, WV rank best at?
- Among US counties, Pleasants County, WV ranks best for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (537th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 907th of 3,092); Poverty Rate (%) (1,145th of 3,094).
- Where does Pleasants County, WV rank worst?
- Pleasants County, WV ranks lowest for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,679th of 2,916); Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (2,804th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,471st of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Pleasants County, WV?
- Rankodex ranks Pleasants County, WV on 34 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
34 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics