Benton County, TN

County in Tennessee, South · ranked on 37 metrics

Benton County, TN is a county in Tennessee with a population of 16,261 (2,000th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 953rd of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,916th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,748th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,630th of 3,093).

Population
16,261
2,000th highest of 3,094
Density
41.3
1,635th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
2.61%
1,182nd highest of 3,094
Area
394
2,518th highest of 3,094
Region
South
Tennessee

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 775th of 3,090
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 776th of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 953rd of 3,092
  4. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    990th of 3,050
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,643rd of 2,916
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,070th of 3,094
  7. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    2,119th of 3,050
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,147th of 2,916
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,218th of 2,916
  10. Poorest Counties
    1,537th of 2,000

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,864th of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,832nd of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,812th of 2,916
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,916th of 3,094
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,748th of 3,094
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,485th of 2,916
  7. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,630th of 3,093
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,573rd of 3,094
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,280th of 2,916
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,272nd of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (32), weakest Health (23). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 10 of 13
  2. Compared on 10 of 13
  3. Compared on 12 of 13
  4. Adair County, OK91% similar
    Compared on 11 of 13
  5. Compared on 10 of 13

Quick answers

What is the population of Benton County, TN?
Benton County, TN has a population of 16,261, 2,000th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Benton County, TN rank best at?
Among US counties, Benton County, TN ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 953rd of 3,092).
Where does Benton County, TN rank worst?
Benton County, TN ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,916th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,748th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,630th of 3,093).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Benton County, TN?
Rankodex ranks Benton County, TN on 37 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

37 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics