Martin County, IN

County in Indiana, Midwest · ranked on 32 metrics

Martin County, IN is a county in Indiana with a population of 9,824 (2,387th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,089th of 3,092), Median Household Income (1,284th of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (2,878th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,401st of 3,094), Poverty Rate (%) (2,141st of 3,094).

Population
9,824
2,387th highest of 3,094
Density
29.2
1,925th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
0.16%
1,819th highest of 3,094
Area
336
2,680th highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Indiana

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 392nd of 3,090
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 819th of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 891st of 2,916
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,089th of 3,092
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,284th of 3,093
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,255th of 2,916
  7. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,477th of 3,050
  8. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,635th of 3,050
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,714th of 2,916
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,714th of 2,916

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,878th of 3,094
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,412th of 2,916
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,375th of 2,916
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,401st of 3,094
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,211th of 2,916
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,141st of 3,094
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,866th of 2,916
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,813th of 2,916
  9. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,872nd of 3,094
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,824th of 3,094

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (44), weakest Health (41). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

Quick answers

What is the population of Martin County, IN?
Martin County, IN has a population of 9,824, 2,387th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Martin County, IN rank best at?
Among US counties, Martin County, IN ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,089th of 3,092); Median Household Income (1,284th of 3,093).
Where does Martin County, IN rank worst?
Martin County, IN ranks lowest for Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (2,878th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,401st of 3,094); Poverty Rate (%) (2,141st of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Martin County, IN?
Rankodex ranks Martin County, IN on 32 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

32 metrics with a value for this place, in 6 topics