
Monroe County, IN
County in Indiana, Midwest · ranked on 52 metrics
Monroe County, IN is a county in Indiana with a population of 143,858 (478th of 3,094). It ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (104th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (593rd of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (822nd of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,597th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,395th of 3,092).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024104th of 3,09497
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 211th of 2,91692
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 267th of 2,91691
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 460th of 2,91684
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024593rd of 3,09481
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 599th of 3,09480
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024822nd of 3,09473
- Adults Who Smoke (%)14.3%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 777th of 2,91673
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 839th of 2,91671
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,092nd of 2,91662
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Poverty Rate (%)19.7%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,597th of 3,09416
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,542nd of 3,09018
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,395th of 3,09223
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,241st of 2,91623
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,763rd of 3,05042
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,582nd of 2,91645
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,486th of 2,91648
- Median Household Income$65,868Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,540th of 3,09350
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,332nd of 3,05056
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,196th of 2,91658
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 20 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals


Tippecanoe County, IN82% similar

Quick answers
- What is the population of Monroe County, IN?
- Monroe County, IN has a population of 143,858, 478th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Monroe County, IN rank best at?
- Among US counties, Monroe County, IN ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (104th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (593rd of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (822nd of 3,094).
- Where does Monroe County, IN rank worst?
- Monroe County, IN ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,597th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,395th of 3,092).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Monroe County, IN?
- Rankodex ranks Monroe County, IN on 52 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
52 metrics with a value for this place, in 14 topics