Floyd County, IN

County in Indiana, Midwest · ranked on 46 metrics

Floyd County, IN is a county in Indiana with a population of 82,507 (713th of 3,094). It ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (566th of 3,094), Median Household Income (tied 598th of 3,093), Poverty Rate (%) (861st of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,214th of 3,092).

Population
82,507
713th highest of 3,094
Density
557.5
260th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
2.47%
1,222nd highest of 3,094
Area
148
3,013th highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Indiana

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 319th of 2,916
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 386th of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    566th of 3,094
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 598th of 3,093
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    861st of 3,094
  6. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    900th of 3,094
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 837th of 2,916
  8. Poorest Counties
    tied 598th of 2,000
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,066th of 2,916
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,066th of 2,916

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,096th of 2,916
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,214th of 3,092
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 2,211th of 3,090
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,913th of 2,916
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,722nd of 3,094
  6. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,706th of 3,050
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,514th of 2,916
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,367th of 2,916
  9. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,413th of 3,050
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,232nd of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (61), weakest Health (58). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 18 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 14 of 18
  2. Clay County, MO86% similar
    Compared on 13 of 18
  3. Compared on 13 of 18
  4. Compared on 13 of 18
  5. Compared on 15 of 18

Quick answers

What is the population of Floyd County, IN?
Floyd County, IN has a population of 82,507, 713th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Floyd County, IN rank best at?
Among US counties, Floyd County, IN ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (566th of 3,094); Median Household Income (tied 598th of 3,093); Poverty Rate (%) (861st of 3,094).
Where does Floyd County, IN rank worst?
Floyd County, IN ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (2,214th of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Floyd County, IN?
Rankodex ranks Floyd County, IN on 46 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

46 metrics with a value for this place, in 12 topics