
Monongalia County, WV
County in West Virginia, South · ranked on 40 metrics
Monongalia County, WV is a county in West Virginia with a population of 108,051 (584th of 3,094). It ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (115th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 578th of 2,916), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (782nd of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,598th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,301st of 3,092), Median Household Income (1,592nd of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024115th of 3,09496
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 211th of 2,91692
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 448th of 2,91684
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 578th of 2,91680
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024782nd of 3,09475
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024844th of 3,09473
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)893rd of 3,05071
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 943rd of 2,91667
- Adults Who Smoke (%)15.6%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,245th of 2,91657
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,354th of 2,91653
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,663rd of 2,9168
- Poverty Rate (%)19.7%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,598th of 3,09416
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,211th of 2,91623
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,301st of 3,09226
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,273rd of 3,09426
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,045th of 2,91629
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,054th of 3,09033
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,816th of 3,05040
- Median Household Income$65,346Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,592nd of 3,09349
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,380th of 2,91652
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 15 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Monongalia County, WV?
- Monongalia County, WV has a population of 108,051, 584th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Monongalia County, WV rank best at?
- Among US counties, Monongalia County, WV ranks best for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (115th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 578th of 2,916); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (782nd of 3,094).
- Where does Monongalia County, WV rank worst?
- Monongalia County, WV ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,598th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,301st of 3,092); Median Household Income (1,592nd of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Monongalia County, WV?
- Rankodex ranks Monongalia County, WV on 40 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
40 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics




