
Lake County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 51 metrics
Lake County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 33,401 (1,361st of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 466th of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (644th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,255th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,844th of 3,092), Poverty Rate (%) (2,301st of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,037th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 151st of 3,05095
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 460th of 2,91684
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 466th of 2,91684
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 566th of 2,91679
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024644th of 3,09479
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 646th of 3,09479
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,255th of 3,09459
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,428th of 2,91651
- Adults Who Smoke (%)16.2%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,484th of 2,91648
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,668th of 3,09046
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 2,844th of 3,0928
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,619th of 2,91610
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,727th of 3,05011
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,584th of 2,91611
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,241st of 2,91623
- Poverty Rate (%)17.2%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,301st of 3,09426
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,111th of 2,91627
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,037th of 3,09434
- Median Household Income$63,360Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,730th of 3,09344
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,571st of 2,91646
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 19 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Lake County, MT?
- Lake County, MT has a population of 33,401, 1,361st among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Lake County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Lake County, MT ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 466th of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (644th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,255th of 3,094).
- Where does Lake County, MT rank worst?
- Lake County, MT ranks lowest for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 2,844th of 3,092); Poverty Rate (%) (2,301st of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,037th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Lake County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Lake County, MT on 51 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
51 metrics with a value for this place, in 13 topics



