
Barry County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 42 metrics
Barry County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 36,670 (1,277th of 3,094). It ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,308th of 2,916), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,452nd of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,748th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,189th of 3,093), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,118th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 762nd of 3,09075
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,232nd of 3,05060
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,308th of 2,91655
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,452nd of 3,09453
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,380th of 2,91652
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,527th of 3,09450
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,569th of 3,09249
- Median Income$58,346Poorest Counties1,096th of 2,00045
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,695th of 2,91641
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,837th of 3,05040
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,627th of 2,91610
- Adults Who Smoke (%)20.7%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,596th of 2,91611
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,748th of 3,09411
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,298th of 2,91621
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,260th of 2,91622
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,072nd of 2,91629
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,061st of 2,91629
- Median Household Income$58,346Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,189th of 3,09329
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,118th of 3,09432
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,856th of 2,91636
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals



Monroe County, TN88% similar
Delaware County, OK88% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Barry County, MO?
- Barry County, MO has a population of 36,670, 1,277th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Barry County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Barry County, MO ranks best for Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,308th of 2,916); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,452nd of 3,094).
- Where does Barry County, MO rank worst?
- Barry County, MO ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,748th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,189th of 3,093); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,118th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Barry County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Barry County, MO on 42 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
42 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics