Phelps County, MO

County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 49 metrics

Phelps County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 45,288 (1,087th of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (509th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (596th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (997th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,225th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,185th of 3,093), Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (1,773rd of 3,092).

Population
45,288
1,087th highest of 3,094
Density
67.4
1,203rd highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
1.65%
1,458th highest of 3,094
Area
672
1,383rd highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Missouri

At a glance

Median household income
$58,396
2,185th highest of 3,093
Median home value
$206,500
1,320th highest of 3,092
Median rent
$798
2,073rd highest of 3,090
Unemployment
4%
1,480th highest of 3,094
Poverty rate
16.8%
870th highest of 3,094
College degree
32.4%
596th highest of 3,094
Adult obesity
36.2%
1,936th highest of 2,916
No health insurance
9.1%
1,941st highest of 2,916
Average commute
19 minutes
2,586th highest of 3,094
Home broadband
89.3%
997th highest of 3,094
Climate
55.8°F average
33°F in January, 77°F in July
2024 presidential vote
Republican +42.9
70.8% Republican, 27.9% Democratic

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 22 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Totals that track populationCounts like “number of burglaries” that mostly reflect how many people live somewhere, so big places rank high or low regardless.More in the glossary →

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    509th of 3,094
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    596th of 3,094
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    997th of 3,094
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 923rd of 2,916
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,008th of 3,090
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 960th of 2,916
  7. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,418th of 3,050
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,362nd of 2,916
  9. Unemployment Rate by County (BLS) · 2025
    tied 1,507th of 3,094
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,514th of 2,916

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 2,645th of 3,094
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,203rd of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,225th of 3,094
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,185th of 3,093
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,040th of 2,916
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,957th of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,749th of 2,916
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,773rd of 3,092
  9. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    tied 1,748th of 3,050
  10. Poorest Counties
    1,092nd of 2,000

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (55), weakest Health (42). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 19 widely reported measures from 7 categories, leaving out size and totals

  1. Compared on 14 of 19
  2. Compared on 15 of 19
  3. Adair County, MO87% similar
    Compared on 15 of 19
  4. Reno County, KS87% similar
    Compared on 16 of 19
  5. Compared on 18 of 19

Quick answers

What is the population of Phelps County, MO?
Phelps County, MO has a population of 45,288, 1,087th among 3,094 US counties.
What does Phelps County, MO rank best at?
Among US counties, Phelps County, MO ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (509th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (596th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (997th of 3,094).
Where does Phelps County, MO rank worst?
Phelps County, MO ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,225th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,185th of 3,093); Median Home Value (Capped at $2M) (1,773rd of 3,092).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Phelps County, MO?
Rankodex ranks Phelps County, MO on 49 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

49 metrics with a value for this place, in 14 topics