
Summers County, WV
County in West Virginia, South · ranked on 37 metrics
Summers County, WV is a county in West Virginia with a population of 11,480 (2,290th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (759th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (3,016th of 3,094), Median Household Income (3,010th of 3,093), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,985th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 270th of 2,91691
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 386th of 2,91686
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024759th of 3,09275
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 881st of 3,05071
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,503rd of 2,91648
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,636th of 3,05046
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,755th of 3,09043
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,924th of 2,91633
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,121st of 3,09431
- Poverty Rate (%)23.8%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,889th of 3,0947
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,906th of 2,9160
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,898th of 2,9161
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20243,016th of 3,0943
- Median Household Income$40,699Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20243,010th of 3,0933
- Adults Who Smoke (%)23.4%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,829th of 2,9163
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,985th of 3,0944
- Median Income$40,699Poorest Counties1,917th of 2,0004
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,908th of 3,0946
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,739th of 2,9166
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,725th of 2,9166
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals



Fayette County, WV88% similar
Barbour County, WV88% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Summers County, WV?
- Summers County, WV has a population of 11,480, 2,290th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Summers County, WV rank best at?
- Among US counties, Summers County, WV ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (759th of 3,092).
- Where does Summers County, WV rank worst?
- Summers County, WV ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (3,016th of 3,094); Median Household Income (3,010th of 3,093); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,985th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Summers County, WV?
- Rankodex ranks Summers County, WV on 37 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
37 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics