
Barbour County, WV
County in West Virginia, South · ranked on 35 metrics
Barbour County, WV is a county in West Virginia with a population of 15,492 (2,043rd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (660th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,945th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,706th of 2,916), Median Household Income (2,651st of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 491st of 2,91683
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 500th of 2,91682
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024660th of 3,09279
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 774th of 3,05075
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,048th of 3,09066
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,237th of 2,91657
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,798th of 3,05041
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,149th of 3,09431
- Median Income$51,394Poorest Counties1,558th of 2,00022
- Poverty Rate (%)20.0%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,625th of 3,09415
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 20232,904th of 2,9160
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,902nd of 2,9160
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,977th of 3,0944
- Adults Who Smoke (%)22.5%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,788th of 2,9164
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,945th of 3,0945
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,706th of 2,9167
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,670th of 2,9168
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,579th of 2,91611
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,545th of 2,91612
- Median Household Income$51,394Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,651st of 3,09314
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 12 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Hardy County, WV92% similar

Lewis County, WV87% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Barbour County, WV?
- Barbour County, WV has a population of 15,492, 2,043rd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Barbour County, WV rank best at?
- Among US counties, Barbour County, WV ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (660th of 3,092).
- Where does Barbour County, WV rank worst?
- Barbour County, WV ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,945th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,706th of 2,916); Median Household Income (2,651st of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Barbour County, WV?
- Rankodex ranks Barbour County, WV on 35 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
35 metrics with a value for this place, in 8 topics