
Gilmer County, WV
County in West Virginia, South · ranked on 32 metrics
Gilmer County, WV is a county in West Virginia with a population of 7,053 (2,616th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 75th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,930th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,706th of 2,916), Median Household Income (2,823rd of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 75th of 3,09298
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 419th of 2,91685
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 654th of 3,09079
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 776th of 2,91673
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,254th of 3,05059
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,557th of 3,05049
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,779th of 2,91639
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,155th of 3,09430
- Poverty Rate (%)19.0%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,522nd of 3,09418
- Median Income$47,981Poorest Counties1,730th of 2,00014
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,764th of 2,9165
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,930th of 3,0945
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,706th of 2,9167
- Adults Who Smoke (%)21.5%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,693rd of 2,9167
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,825th of 3,0948
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,658th of 2,9169
- Median Household Income$47,981Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,823rd of 3,0939
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,818th of 3,0949
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,648th of 2,9169
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,612th of 2,91610
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals
Braxton County, WV96% similar
Roane County, WV96% similar
Wirt County, WV94% similar
Clay County, WV93% similar
Ritchie County, WV92% similar
Quick answers
- What is the population of Gilmer County, WV?
- Gilmer County, WV has a population of 7,053, 2,616th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Gilmer County, WV rank best at?
- Among US counties, Gilmer County, WV ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 75th of 3,092).
- Where does Gilmer County, WV rank worst?
- Gilmer County, WV ranks lowest for Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,930th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,706th of 2,916); Median Household Income (2,823rd of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Gilmer County, WV?
- Rankodex ranks Gilmer County, WV on 32 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
32 metrics with a value for this place, in 6 topics