
Ste. Genevieve County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 34 metrics
Ste. Genevieve County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 18,776 (1,874th of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (386th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,156th of 2,916), Median Household Income (1,471st of 3,093). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,797th of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,425th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,012th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Poverty Rate (%)8.15%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024386th of 3,09488
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 856th of 3,09072
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 861st of 2,91670
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 872nd of 2,91669
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,156th of 2,91660
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,320th of 2,91654
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,324th of 2,91654
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,424th of 3,05053
- Median Household Income$66,339Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,471st of 3,09352
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,624th of 2,91643
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,797th of 3,09410
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,425th of 3,09422
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,023rd of 2,91630
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,949th of 2,91633
- Adults Who Smoke (%)17.5%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,932nd of 2,91633
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,012th of 3,09435
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,938th of 3,09237
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,812th of 2,91638
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,859th of 3,09440
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,796th of 3,05041
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 11 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Ste. Genevieve County, MO?
- Ste. Genevieve County, MO has a population of 18,776, 1,874th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Ste. Genevieve County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Ste. Genevieve County, MO ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (386th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 1,156th of 2,916); Median Household Income (1,471st of 3,093).
- Where does Ste. Genevieve County, MO rank worst?
- Ste. Genevieve County, MO ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,797th of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,425th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,012th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Ste. Genevieve County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Ste. Genevieve County, MO on 34 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
34 metrics with a value for this place, in 7 topics


