
Ray County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 39 metrics
Ray County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 23,531 (1,656th of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Household Income (864th of 3,093), Median Income (864th of 2,000), Poverty Rate (%) (1,390th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,951st of 3,094), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,520th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,201st of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Median Household Income$74,573Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024864th of 3,09372
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 875th of 3,09072
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,156th of 2,91660
- Median Income$74,573Poorest Counties864th of 2,00057
- Poverty Rate (%)12.6%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,390th of 3,09455
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,367th of 2,91652
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,532nd of 2,91646
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,573rd of 2,91645
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,697th of 3,09245
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,731st of 3,05043
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,951st of 3,0945
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,520th of 3,09419
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,308th of 2,91621
- Adults Who Smoke (%)18.9%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,295th of 2,91621
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,179th of 2,91625
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,068th of 2,91628
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,201st of 3,09429
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,921st of 3,09437
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,774th of 2,91639
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,734th of 3,05043
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Ray County, MO?
- Ray County, MO has a population of 23,531, 1,656th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Ray County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Ray County, MO ranks best for Median Household Income (864th of 3,093); Median Income (864th of 2,000); Poverty Rate (%) (1,390th of 3,094).
- Where does Ray County, MO rank worst?
- Ray County, MO ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,951st of 3,094); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,520th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,201st of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Ray County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Ray County, MO on 39 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
39 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics
