Switzerland County, IN

County in Indiana, Midwest · ranked on 32 metrics

Switzerland County, IN is a county in Indiana with a population of 10,039 (2,373rd of 3,094). It ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (1,410th of 3,094), Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,424th of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (3,075th of 3,094), Average Commute (Minutes) (2,870th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,595th of 3,094).

Population
10,039
2,373rd highest of 3,094
Density
45.4
1,549th highest of 3,094
Growth since 2020
3.07%
1,050th highest of 3,094
Area
221
2,919th highest of 3,094
Region
Midwest
Indiana

Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →

Percentile on 20 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.

Best at

Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 698th of 3,090
  2. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,015th of 2,916
  3. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,410th of 3,094
  4. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    tied 1,424th of 3,092
  5. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,330th of 2,916
  6. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,532nd of 3,050
  7. Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)
    1,535th of 3,050
  8. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    1,593rd of 3,093
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,532nd of 2,916
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022
    tied 1,648th of 3,094

Worst at

Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better

  1. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    3,075th of 3,094
  2. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,870th of 3,094
  3. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,616th of 2,916
  4. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,564th of 2,916
  5. Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024
    2,595th of 3,094
  6. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,423rd of 2,916
  7. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 2,012th of 2,916
  8. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,959th of 2,916
  9. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,892nd of 2,916
  10. Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023
    tied 1,761st of 2,916

Profile by category

Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.

Strongest category Economics (37), weakest Health (35). Select a category to list its metrics.

Notable facts

Where it ranks first or last among US counties

Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.

Where it is

Shaded by population; select a place to open it

Loading map…

Similar places

Closest percentiles on 10 widely reported measures from 5 categories, leaving out size and totals

Quick answers

What is the population of Switzerland County, IN?
Switzerland County, IN has a population of 10,039, 2,373rd among 3,094 US counties.
What does Switzerland County, IN rank best at?
Among US counties, Switzerland County, IN ranks best for Poverty Rate (%) (1,410th of 3,094); Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 1,424th of 3,092).
Where does Switzerland County, IN rank worst?
Switzerland County, IN ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (3,075th of 3,094); Average Commute (Minutes) (2,870th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,595th of 3,094).
How many statistics does Rankodex have for Switzerland County, IN?
Rankodex ranks Switzerland County, IN on 32 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.

Every metric

32 metrics with a value for this place, in 6 topics