
Liberty County, MT
County in Montana, West · ranked on 39 metrics
Liberty County, MT is a county in Montana with a population of 1,963 (3,002nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (239th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 629th of 2,916), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (909th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,967th of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,966th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,220th of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024239th of 3,09492
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 256th of 3,05092
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 437th of 3,09086
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 629th of 2,91678
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024909th of 3,09471
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 934th of 2,91667
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,193rd of 2,91659
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,297th of 3,09258
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,500th of 3,09451
- Median Income$57,857Poorest Counties1,127th of 2,00044
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Poverty Rate (%)25.8%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,967th of 3,0944
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,966th of 3,0944
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,770th of 2,9165
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,874th of 3,0506
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,530th of 2,91613
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,465th of 2,91615
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,386th of 2,91618
- Adults Who Smoke (%)18.6%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,211th of 2,91624
- Median Household Income$57,857Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,220th of 3,09328
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,036th of 2,91630
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Liberty County, MT?
- Liberty County, MT has a population of 1,963, 3,002nd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Liberty County, MT rank best at?
- Among US counties, Liberty County, MT ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (239th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 629th of 2,916); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (909th of 3,094).
- Where does Liberty County, MT rank worst?
- Liberty County, MT ranks lowest for Poverty Rate (%) (2,967th of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (2,966th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,220th of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Liberty County, MT?
- Rankodex ranks Liberty County, MT on 39 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
39 metrics with a value for this place, in 11 topics


