
Van Buren County, AR
County in Arkansas, South · ranked on 41 metrics
Van Buren County, AR is a county in Arkansas with a population of 16,249 (2,002nd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 702nd of 3,092). It ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,886th of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,704th of 3,093), Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,696th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 503rd of 3,09084
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 702nd of 3,09277
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 677th of 2,91676
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,001st of 3,05067
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,324th of 2,91654
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,813th of 2,91637
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,836th of 2,91637
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 2,060th of 3,05032
- Median Income$50,354Poorest Counties1,611th of 2,00019
- Poverty Rate (%)19.1%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,539th of 3,09418
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,886th of 3,0947
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,670th of 2,9168
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,585th of 2,91611
- Median Household Income$50,354Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,704th of 3,09313
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,696th of 3,09413
- Adults Who Smoke (%)20.0%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,495th of 2,91614
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,453rd of 2,91616
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,594th of 3,09416
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,578th of 3,09417
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,412th of 2,91617
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 14 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Van Buren County, AR?
- Van Buren County, AR has a population of 16,249, 2,002nd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Van Buren County, AR rank best at?
- Among US counties, Van Buren County, AR ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 702nd of 3,092).
- Where does Van Buren County, AR rank worst?
- Van Buren County, AR ranks lowest for Average Commute (Minutes) (2,886th of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,704th of 3,093); Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,696th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Van Buren County, AR?
- Rankodex ranks Van Buren County, AR on 41 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
41 metrics with a value for this place, in 10 topics


