
Malheur County, OR
County in Oregon, West · ranked on 38 metrics
Malheur County, OR is a county in Oregon with a population of 32,151 (1,388th of 3,094). It ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (493rd of 3,094), Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,409th of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (2,674th of 3,094), Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,412th of 2,916), Median Household Income (2,456th of 3,093).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024493rd of 3,09484
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 557th of 3,05082
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,061st of 2,91663
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 1,166th of 3,09062
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 1,159th of 3,09462
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,409th of 3,09454
- Adults Who Smoke (%)16.4%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,558th of 2,91646
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,722nd of 2,91641
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,852nd of 2,91636
- Median Income$54,519Poorest Counties1,363rd of 2,00032
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,728th of 2,9166
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,674th of 3,09414
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,504th of 2,91614
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,412th of 2,91617
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,390th of 2,91618
- Median Household Income$54,519Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,456th of 3,09321
- Poverty Rate (%)17.6%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,353rd of 3,09424
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,184th of 2,91625
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)2,261st of 3,05026
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,198th of 3,09229
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Klamath County, OR89% similar



Quick answers
- What is the population of Malheur County, OR?
- Malheur County, OR has a population of 32,151, 1,388th among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Malheur County, OR rank best at?
- Among US counties, Malheur County, OR ranks best for Average Commute (Minutes) (493rd of 3,094); Homes with Broadband Internet (%) (1,409th of 3,094).
- Where does Malheur County, OR rank worst?
- Malheur County, OR ranks lowest for Adults 25+ with a Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (%) (2,674th of 3,094); Adults with Obesity (%) (tied 2,412th of 2,916); Median Household Income (2,456th of 3,093).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Malheur County, OR?
- Rankodex ranks Malheur County, OR on 38 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
38 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics