
Pike County, MO
County in Missouri, Midwest · ranked on 39 metrics
Pike County, MO is a county in Missouri with a population of 17,879 (1,923rd of 3,094). It ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 830th of 3,092), Average Commute (Minutes) (1,221st of 3,094). It ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,453rd of 3,094), Median Household Income (2,427th of 3,093), Poverty Rate (%) (2,085th of 3,094).
Strengths and weak spotsPercentileWhere a place sits among all places, from 0 to 100. 100 is the best, 50 is the middle, 0 is the worst.More in the glossary →
Percentile on 21 metrics that rank at least half of all US counties, given whether higher or lower is better.
Best at
Highest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 830th of 3,09273
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 2024tied 842nd of 3,09073
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,221st of 3,09461
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,254th of 2,91657
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,471st of 2,91649
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)tied 1,663rd of 3,05045
- Climate by County (1991–2020 Averages)1,717th of 3,05044
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,630th of 2,91643
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,655th of 2,91643
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20241,853rd of 3,09440
Worst at
Lowest percentiles, given whether higher or lower is better
- Adults Who Smoke (%)20.7%Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,596th of 2,91611
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,388th of 2,91618
- Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,453rd of 3,09421
- Median Household Income$54,989Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,427th of 3,09322
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2022tied 2,362nd of 3,09423
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,111th of 2,91627
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 2,102nd of 2,91628
- Poverty Rate (%)16.0%Housing, Income and Commutes by County (Census) · 20242,085th of 3,09433
- Median Income$54,989Poorest Counties1,334th of 2,00033
- Health of Adults by County (CDC PLACES) · 2023tied 1,783rd of 2,91638
Profile by category
Average percentile per category, from the median line. Select a category to list its metrics.
Notable facts
Where it ranks first or last among US counties
Never first or last on a widely ranked metric.
Where it is
Shaded by population; select a place to open it
Similar places
Closest percentiles on 13 widely reported measures from 6 categories, leaving out size and totals
Quick answers
- What is the population of Pike County, MO?
- Pike County, MO has a population of 17,879, 1,923rd among 3,094 US counties.
- What does Pike County, MO rank best at?
- Among US counties, Pike County, MO ranks best for Median Home Value ($2,000,001 Means $2M or More) (tied 830th of 3,092); Average Commute (Minutes) (1,221st of 3,094).
- Where does Pike County, MO rank worst?
- Pike County, MO ranks lowest for Bachelor’s Degree or Higher (% of Adults 25+) (2,453rd of 3,094); Median Household Income (2,427th of 3,093); Poverty Rate (%) (2,085th of 3,094).
- How many statistics does Rankodex have for Pike County, MO?
- Rankodex ranks Pike County, MO on 39 statistics compared with other US counties, compiled from World Population Review and the sources it cites.
Every metric
39 metrics with a value for this place, in 9 topics


